Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8Z5_8

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Christian but not Catholic? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 58 62.4% 62.4% -.77
Yes 35 37.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 83.3%
5
45.5%
10
72.7%
16
54.2%
13
72.2%
13
62.0%
57
Yes 16.7%
1
54.5%
12
27.3%
6
45.8%
11
27.8%
5
38.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
24
100.0%
18

92


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 56.7%
34
63.6%
7
73.3%
11
85.7%
6
62.4%
58
Yes 43.3%
26
36.4%
4
26.7%
4
14.3%
1
37.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

93


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 62.3%
33
83.3%
10
51.9%
14
62.0%
57
Yes 37.7%
20
16.7%
2
48.1%
13
38.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.4%
35
63.9%
23
62.4%
58
Yes 38.6%
22
36.1%
13
37.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
36

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
55.9%
38
100.0%
6
71.4%
10
62.4%
58
Yes 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
44.1%
30
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
37.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
68
100.0%
6
100.0%
14

93


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.5%
13
70.0%
14
74.1%
20
40.0%
8
33.3%
3
62.4%
58
Yes 23.5%
4
30.0%
6
25.9%
7
60.0%
12
66.7%
6
37.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

93

Bookmark and Share