Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_9_1

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are not religious? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 51 66.2% 66.2% -.71
Yes 26 33.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
53.6%
15
72.2%
13
50.0%
7
100.0%
5
65.8%
48
Yes 0.0%
0
46.4%
13
27.8%
5
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
34.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

73


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 54.5%
18
76.9%
20
75.0%
6
70.0%
7
66.2%
51
Yes 45.5%
15
23.1%
6
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
33.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

77


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.3%
33
69.2%
9
41.2%
7
65.3%
49
Yes 26.7%
12
30.8%
4
58.8%
10
34.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

75


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 66.0%
33
66.7%
18
66.2%
51
Yes 34.0%
17
33.3%
9
33.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
27

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
10
44.0%
11
62.5%
5
84.6%
11
53.8%
7
87.5%
7
66.2%
51
Yes 0.0%
0
56.0%
14
37.5%
3
15.4%
2
46.2%
6
12.5%
1
33.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

77


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 55.6%
10
70.0%
14
68.2%
15
61.5%
8
100.0%
4
66.2%
51
Yes 44.4%
8
30.0%
6
31.8%
7
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

77

Bookmark and Share