Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_9_2

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are not religious? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 44 58.7% 58.7% -.83
Yes 31 41.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 62.5%
5
54.5%
12
68.8%
11
38.5%
5
58.3%
7
56.3%
40
Yes 37.5%
3
45.5%
10
31.3%
5
61.5%
8
41.7%
5
43.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

71


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 51.4%
19
80.0%
16
50.0%
4
50.0%
5
58.7%
44
Yes 48.6%
18
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
50.0%
5
41.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

75


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 64.3%
27
47.1%
8
53.3%
8
58.1%
43
Yes 35.7%
15
52.9%
9
46.7%
7
41.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

74


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.7%
30
60.9%
14
58.7%
44
Yes 42.3%
22
39.1%
9
41.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
23

75


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.8%
7
57.7%
15
85.7%
6
66.7%
10
27.3%
3
42.9%
3
58.7%
44
Yes 22.2%
2
42.3%
11
14.3%
1
33.3%
5
72.7%
8
57.1%
4
41.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

75


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 57.1%
8
59.1%
13
56.5%
13
53.8%
7
100.0%
3
58.7%
44
Yes 42.9%
6
40.9%
9
43.5%
10
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
41.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

75

Bookmark and Share