Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_9_3

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are not religious? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 45 65.2% 65.2% -.73
Yes 24 34.8% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.8%
7
76.2%
16
73.3%
11
50.0%
5
30.0%
3
64.6%
42
Yes 22.2%
2
23.8%
5
26.7%
4
50.0%
5
70.0%
7
35.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

65


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 46.9%
15
84.0%
21
71.4%
5
80.0%
4
65.2%
45
Yes 53.1%
17
16.0%
4
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
34.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

69


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.1%
31
75.0%
6
41.2%
7
64.7%
44
Yes 27.9%
12
25.0%
2
58.8%
10
35.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
17

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 71.4%
35
50.0%
10
65.2%
45
Yes 28.6%
14
50.0%
10
34.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
20

69


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
70.8%
17
66.7%
2
47.4%
9
16.7%
1
83.3%
5
65.2%
45
Yes 0.0%
0
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
52.6%
10
83.3%
5
16.7%
1
34.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

69


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 78.6%
11
70.8%
17
72.2%
13
27.3%
3
50.0%
1
65.2%
45
Yes 21.4%
3
29.2%
7
27.8%
5
72.7%
8
50.0%
1
34.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

69

Bookmark and Share