Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RESPSUM

Completion status
  1) Complete
  2) Partial
  3) Complete-pilot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete 1372 96.8% 96.8% -.17
Partial 33 2.3% 99.2% 4.07
Complete-pilot 12 .8% 100% 8.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Complete 95.3%
101
97.1%
431
97.1%
299
97.2%
316
97.4%
188
97.0%
1335
Partial 3.8%
4
2.7%
12
2.3%
7
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
29
Complete-pilot 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
5
1.6%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Complete 97.1%
749
95.9%
282
96.5%
222
97.4%
111
96.8%
1364
Partial 2.1%
16
3.1%
9
3.0%
7
0.9%
1
2.3%
33
Complete-pilot 0.8%
6
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Complete 97.6%
771
97.2%
207
98.2%
388
97.7%
1366
Partial 1.5%
12
1.9%
4
1.0%
4
1.4%
20
Complete-pilot 0.9%
7
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Complete 96.6%
858
97.2%
514
96.8%
1372
Partial 2.1%
19
2.6%
14
2.3%
33
Complete-pilot 1.2%
11
0.2%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Complete 97.7%
127
98.1%
314
96.0%
119
96.5%
334
95.7%
202
96.5%
276
96.8%
1372
Partial 0.8%
1
1.9%
6
1.6%
2
2.9%
10
3.3%
7
2.4%
7
2.3%
33
Complete-pilot 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Complete 97.3%
218
97.6%
413
97.3%
395
95.8%
253
93.0%
93
96.8%
1372
Partial 2.2%
5
1.7%
7
1.7%
7
2.7%
7
7.0%
7
2.3%
33
Complete-pilot 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share