Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_9_4

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are not religious? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 40 64.5% 64.5% -.74
Yes 22 35.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
57.1%
12
73.3%
11
62.5%
5
55.6%
5
63.9%
39
Yes 25.0%
2
42.9%
9
26.7%
4
37.5%
3
44.4%
4
36.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
9

61


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 48.0%
12
91.3%
21
28.6%
2
71.4%
5
64.5%
40
Yes 52.0%
13
8.7%
2
71.4%
5
28.6%
2
35.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

62


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.1%
31
60.0%
3
38.5%
5
63.9%
39
Yes 27.9%
12
40.0%
2
61.5%
8
36.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
13

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.9%
29
61.1%
11
64.5%
40
Yes 34.1%
15
38.9%
7
35.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
18

62


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 83.3%
10
75.0%
15
42.9%
3
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
64.5%
40
Yes 16.7%
2
25.0%
5
57.1%
4
58.3%
7
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
35.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

62


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 55.6%
5
64.7%
11
68.4%
13
69.2%
9
50.0%
2
64.5%
40
Yes 44.4%
4
35.3%
6
31.6%
6
30.8%
4
50.0%
2
35.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

62

Bookmark and Share