Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_12_5

[Wave 2] [FILL OPPOSITE OF R: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW R LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 415 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Yes 107 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
30
78.0%
135
76.3%
87
84.8%
89
82.7%
62
79.5%
403
Yes 25.0%
10
22.0%
38
23.7%
27
15.2%
16
17.3%
13
20.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 84.0%
221
74.2%
118
78.6%
55
72.4%
21
79.7%
415
Yes 16.0%
42
25.8%
41
21.4%
15
27.6%
8
20.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 77.3%
214
72.4%
42
84.9%
158
79.5%
414
Yes 22.7%
63
27.6%
16
15.1%
28
20.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.2%
287
74.0%
128
79.5%
415
Yes 17.8%
62
26.0%
45
20.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 76.2%
64
85.1%
154
77.8%
49
77.2%
88
74.2%
49
78.6%
11
79.5%
415
Yes 23.8%
20
14.9%
27
22.2%
14
22.8%
26
25.8%
17
21.4%
3
20.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 74.5%
41
80.0%
112
77.8%
126
83.9%
99
78.7%
37
79.5%
415
Yes 25.5%
14
20.0%
28
22.2%
36
16.1%
19
21.3%
10
20.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share