Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_12_6

[Wave 2] [FILL OPPOSITE OF R: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW R LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 355 74% 74% -.59
Yes 125 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.7%
28
74.5%
120
76.9%
80
75.0%
75
66.7%
44
74.1%
347
Yes 24.3%
9
25.5%
41
23.1%
24
25.0%
25
33.3%
22
25.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.3%
181
73.8%
104
72.7%
48
84.0%
21
73.9%
354
Yes 26.7%
66
26.2%
37
27.3%
18
16.0%
4
26.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 74.6%
188
80.0%
44
70.9%
122
73.9%
354
Yes 25.4%
64
20.0%
11
29.1%
50
26.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.2%
259
61.1%
96
74.0%
355
Yes 19.8%
64
38.9%
61
26.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 76.9%
60
76.9%
130
67.2%
39
74.0%
77
69.4%
43
66.7%
6
74.0%
355
Yes 23.1%
18
23.1%
39
32.8%
19
26.0%
27
30.6%
19
33.3%
3
26.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 78.8%
41
78.9%
101
73.2%
109
67.9%
74
71.4%
30
74.0%
355
Yes 21.2%
11
21.1%
27
26.8%
40
32.1%
35
28.6%
12
26.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share