Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_12_8

[Wave 2] [FILL OPPOSITE OF R: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW R LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1250 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Yes 18 1.4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
92
98.2%
385
98.2%
266
99.0%
300
99.4%
175
98.7%
1218
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.5%
699
97.7%
255
99.5%
194
100.0%
97
98.6%
1245
Yes 1.5%
11
2.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.6%
698
97.8%
182
98.9%
362
98.6%
1242
Yes 1.4%
10
2.2%
4
1.1%
4
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.6%
801
96.8%
449
98.6%
1250
Yes 0.4%
3
3.2%
15
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
464

1268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 97.4%
114
98.6%
286
100.0%
118
99.3%
299
98.4%
190
97.6%
243
98.6%
1250
Yes 2.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
2.4%
6
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
249

1268


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.5%
196
98.6%
364
98.6%
363
97.1%
237
100.0%
90
98.6%
1250
Yes 0.5%
1
1.4%
5
1.4%
5
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
369
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1268

Bookmark and Share