Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_1

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 798 60.7% 60.7% -.8
Yes 516 39.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 60.8%
59
56.8%
230
62.2%
176
62.1%
193
65.9%
120
60.9%
778
Yes 39.2%
38
43.2%
175
37.8%
107
37.9%
118
34.1%
62
39.1%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 60.1%
438
57.8%
156
58.9%
122
77.7%
80
60.8%
796
Yes 39.9%
291
42.2%
114
41.1%
85
22.3%
23
39.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 60.4%
448
64.7%
123
59.1%
221
60.6%
792
Yes 39.6%
294
35.3%
67
40.9%
153
39.4%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.5%
476
66.3%
322
60.7%
798
Yes 42.5%
352
33.7%
164
39.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 50.8%
62
59.0%
174
57.0%
69
61.3%
195
63.5%
125
66.3%
173
60.7%
798
Yes 49.2%
60
41.0%
121
43.0%
52
38.7%
123
36.5%
72
33.7%
88
39.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 75.0%
156
55.5%
212
59.6%
226
57.9%
146
62.4%
58
60.7%
798
Yes 25.0%
52
44.5%
170
40.4%
153
42.1%
106
37.6%
35
39.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share