Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_2

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 808 64.8% 64.8% -.74
Yes 439 35.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 64.4%
58
63.9%
242
63.4%
170
66.3%
199
65.9%
116
64.7%
785
Yes 35.6%
32
36.1%
137
36.6%
98
33.7%
101
34.1%
60
35.3%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1213


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 61.9%
436
65.6%
164
68.4%
132
74.7%
71
64.7%
803
Yes 38.1%
268
34.4%
86
31.6%
61
25.3%
24
35.3%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 65.1%
454
71.6%
131
60.2%
216
64.6%
801
Yes 34.9%
243
28.4%
52
39.8%
143
35.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.5%
486
70.5%
322
64.8%
808
Yes 38.5%
304
29.5%
135
35.2%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
457

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 59.6%
68
64.1%
180
60.2%
71
66.1%
197
66.1%
125
67.6%
167
64.8%
808
Yes 40.4%
46
35.9%
101
39.8%
47
33.9%
101
33.9%
64
32.4%
80
35.2%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
247

1247


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 70.3%
137
59.7%
215
65.9%
236
66.8%
163
63.3%
57
64.8%
808
Yes 29.7%
58
40.3%
145
34.1%
122
33.2%
81
36.7%
33
35.2%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
360
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1247

Bookmark and Share