Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_3

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 778 69.4% 69.4% -.66
Yes 343 30.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 65.4%
51
64.4%
213
70.9%
175
71.3%
194
75.8%
125
69.4%
758
Yes 34.6%
27
35.6%
118
29.1%
72
28.7%
78
24.2%
40
30.6%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 70.0%
458
62.9%
134
69.2%
117
81.3%
65
69.4%
774
Yes 30.0%
196
37.1%
79
30.8%
52
18.8%
15
30.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 66.7%
417
77.4%
123
70.5%
232
69.4%
772
Yes 33.3%
208
22.6%
36
29.5%
97
30.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.1%
485
71.6%
293
69.4%
778
Yes 31.9%
227
28.4%
116
30.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
409

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 55.2%
53
70.0%
177
67.3%
74
69.7%
189
71.2%
121
74.2%
164
69.4%
778
Yes 44.8%
43
30.0%
76
32.7%
36
30.3%
82
28.8%
49
25.8%
57
30.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221

1121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 75.5%
123
70.1%
223
68.9%
224
66.0%
155
66.3%
53
69.4%
778
Yes 24.5%
40
29.9%
95
31.1%
101
34.0%
80
33.8%
27
30.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1121

Bookmark and Share