Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_4

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 706 74% 74% -.59
Yes 248 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 69.5%
41
69.9%
195
70.7%
145
77.6%
184
83.3%
125
74.2%
690
Yes 30.5%
18
30.1%
84
29.3%
60
22.4%
53
16.7%
25
25.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

930


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.4%
427
66.7%
120
75.0%
105
78.1%
50
73.9%
702
Yes 24.6%
139
33.3%
60
25.0%
35
21.9%
14
26.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 71.9%
378
78.4%
105
75.3%
216
73.8%
699
Yes 28.1%
148
21.6%
29
24.7%
71
26.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 71.8%
439
77.8%
267
74.0%
706
Yes 28.2%
172
22.2%
76
26.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
343

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 54.4%
43
74.9%
164
73.5%
75
72.8%
166
78.8%
115
79.4%
143
74.0%
706
Yes 45.6%
36
25.1%
55
26.5%
27
27.2%
62
21.2%
31
20.6%
37
26.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.9%
88
72.1%
191
74.0%
214
76.4%
159
74.0%
54
74.0%
706
Yes 26.1%
31
27.9%
74
26.0%
75
23.6%
49
26.0%
19
26.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

954

Bookmark and Share