Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_5

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 489 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 33 6.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 87.5%
35
93.1%
161
92.1%
105
95.2%
100
98.7%
74
93.7%
475
Yes 12.5%
5
6.9%
12
7.9%
9
4.8%
5
1.3%
1
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.4%
251
93.1%
148
90.0%
63
89.7%
26
93.7%
488
Yes 4.6%
12
6.9%
11
10.0%
7
10.3%
3
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 94.2%
261
91.4%
53
93.5%
174
93.7%
488
Yes 5.8%
16
8.6%
5
6.5%
12
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.6%
330
91.9%
159
93.7%
489
Yes 5.4%
19
8.1%
14
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.9%
78
94.5%
171
98.4%
62
95.6%
109
83.3%
55
100.0%
14
93.7%
489
Yes 7.1%
6
5.5%
10
1.6%
1
4.4%
5
16.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.8%
45
94.3%
132
93.8%
152
96.6%
114
97.9%
46
93.7%
489
Yes 18.2%
10
5.7%
8
6.2%
10
3.4%
4
2.1%
1
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share