Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_6

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 447 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 33 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.2%
33
92.5%
149
89.4%
93
96.0%
96
97.0%
64
92.9%
435
Yes 10.8%
4
7.5%
12
10.6%
11
4.0%
4
3.0%
2
7.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.5%
236
87.2%
123
95.5%
63
96.0%
24
93.1%
446
Yes 4.5%
11
12.8%
18
4.5%
3
4.0%
1
6.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.5%
233
94.5%
52
93.6%
161
93.1%
446
Yes 7.5%
19
5.5%
3
6.4%
11
6.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.6%
299
94.3%
148
93.1%
447
Yes 7.4%
24
5.7%
9
6.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 87.2%
68
92.3%
156
98.3%
57
99.0%
103
87.1%
54
100.0%
9
93.1%
447
Yes 12.8%
10
7.7%
13
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
12.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.5%
45
89.8%
115
94.0%
140
97.2%
106
97.6%
41
93.1%
447
Yes 13.5%
7
10.2%
13
6.0%
9
2.8%
3
2.4%
1
6.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share