Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_7

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 911 69.3% 69.3% -.67
Yes 403 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.3%
73
73.8%
299
66.8%
189
68.8%
214
63.2%
115
69.6%
890
Yes 24.7%
24
26.2%
106
33.2%
94
31.2%
97
36.8%
67
30.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 71.9%
524
70.0%
189
66.7%
138
53.4%
55
69.2%
906
Yes 28.1%
205
30.0%
81
33.3%
69
46.6%
48
30.8%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 67.7%
502
69.5%
132
72.7%
272
69.4%
906
Yes 32.3%
240
30.5%
58
27.3%
102
30.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.0%
596
64.8%
315
69.3%
911
Yes 28.0%
232
35.2%
171
30.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 74.6%
91
68.1%
201
71.9%
87
67.9%
216
69.0%
136
69.0%
180
69.3%
911
Yes 25.4%
31
31.9%
94
28.1%
34
32.1%
102
31.0%
61
31.0%
81
30.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 59.6%
124
74.3%
284
69.1%
262
68.3%
172
74.2%
69
69.3%
911
Yes 40.4%
84
25.7%
98
30.9%
117
31.7%
80
25.8%
24
30.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share