Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR3_0906

[Response from 2006] How old was the next oldest person on his or her last birthday? [Household member #9]
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  5) 5
  7) 7
  13) 13
  22) 22

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.21
1 2 22.2% 33.3% -.57
2 2 22.2% 55.6% -.44
5 1 11.1% 66.7% -.06
7 1 11.1% 77.8% .2
13 1 11.1% 88.9% .97
22 1 11.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
2 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
22 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
22 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
5 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
22 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
2 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
22 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
13 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
22 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
1 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
2 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
5 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
13 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
22 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share