Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_13_8

[Wave 2] Which of these, if any, are your family members? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1115 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Yes 153 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 84.8%
78
87.5%
343
88.2%
239
87.1%
264
90.9%
160
87.8%
1084
Yes 15.2%
14
12.5%
49
11.8%
32
12.9%
39
9.1%
16
12.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 87.6%
622
89.3%
233
88.2%
172
87.6%
85
88.0%
1112
Yes 12.4%
88
10.7%
28
11.8%
23
12.4%
12
12.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.8%
636
82.3%
153
87.7%
321
88.1%
1110
Yes 10.2%
72
17.7%
33
12.3%
45
11.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.8%
714
86.4%
401
87.9%
1115
Yes 11.2%
90
13.6%
63
12.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
464

1268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.5%
107
89.3%
259
86.4%
102
86.7%
261
88.6%
171
86.3%
215
87.9%
1115
Yes 8.5%
10
10.7%
31
13.6%
16
13.3%
40
11.4%
22
13.7%
34
12.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
249

1268


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 89.8%
177
88.9%
328
87.8%
323
87.7%
214
81.1%
73
87.9%
1115
Yes 10.2%
20
11.1%
41
12.2%
45
12.3%
30
18.9%
17
12.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
369
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1268

Bookmark and Share