Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_1

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 701 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Yes 82 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.0%
24
88.9%
200
89.7%
157
88.9%
192
90.1%
109
89.5%
682
Yes 4.0%
1
11.1%
25
10.3%
18
11.1%
24
9.9%
12
10.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
225
100.0%
175
100.0%
216
100.0%
121

762


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 88.3%
401
92.5%
124
90.6%
115
89.4%
59
89.5%
699
Yes 11.7%
53
7.5%
10
9.4%
12
10.6%
7
10.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
134
100.0%
127
100.0%
66

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.9%
384
92.4%
109
89.0%
202
89.4%
695
Yes 11.1%
48
7.6%
9
11.0%
25
10.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
118
100.0%
227

777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 90.8%
433
87.6%
268
89.5%
701
Yes 9.2%
44
12.4%
38
10.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
306

783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
88.4%
153
91.4%
64
89.7%
165
90.7%
117
88.3%
158
89.5%
701
Yes 8.3%
4
11.6%
20
8.6%
6
10.3%
19
9.3%
12
11.7%
21
10.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
173
100.0%
70
100.0%
184
100.0%
129
100.0%
179

783


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.9%
125
89.4%
252
87.6%
233
91.2%
83
100.0%
8
89.5%
701
Yes 8.1%
11
10.6%
30
12.4%
33
8.8%
8
0.0%
0
10.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
282
100.0%
266
100.0%
91
100.0%
8

783

Bookmark and Share