Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_2

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 677 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Yes 74 9.9% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 92.0%
23
89.8%
193
89.0%
145
91.0%
192
89.0%
105
89.9%
658
Yes 8.0%
2
10.2%
22
11.0%
18
9.0%
19
11.0%
13
10.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
215
100.0%
163
100.0%
211
100.0%
118

732


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 90.5%
399
92.9%
117
89.3%
108
85.2%
52
90.3%
676
Yes 9.5%
42
7.1%
9
10.7%
13
14.8%
9
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
126
100.0%
121
100.0%
61

749


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 90.5%
373
91.3%
105
88.5%
193
90.1%
671
Yes 9.5%
39
8.7%
10
11.5%
25
9.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
115
100.0%
218

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.6%
412
91.1%
265
90.1%
677
Yes 10.4%
48
8.9%
26
9.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
291

751


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.7%
39
90.5%
152
86.8%
59
89.7%
156
92.7%
114
90.8%
157
90.1%
677
Yes 13.3%
6
9.5%
16
13.2%
9
10.3%
18
7.3%
9
9.2%
16
9.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
68
100.0%
174
100.0%
123
100.0%
173

751


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 93.0%
120
91.5%
247
89.1%
228
85.2%
75
87.5%
7
90.1%
677
Yes 7.0%
9
8.5%
23
10.9%
28
14.8%
13
12.5%
1
9.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
270
100.0%
256
100.0%
88
100.0%
8

751

Bookmark and Share