Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_3

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 597 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Yes 86 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.7%
22
88.1%
170
86.0%
129
86.8%
165
87.5%
98
87.4%
584
Yes 4.3%
1
11.9%
23
14.0%
21
13.2%
25
12.5%
14
12.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
193
100.0%
150
100.0%
190
100.0%
112

668


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 85.7%
354
92.7%
101
90.7%
97
82.7%
43
87.4%
595
Yes 14.3%
59
7.3%
8
9.3%
10
17.3%
9
12.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
109
100.0%
107
100.0%
52

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.0%
333
90.3%
93
82.5%
165
87.3%
591
Yes 11.0%
41
9.7%
10
17.5%
35
12.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
103
100.0%
200

677


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 87.5%
372
87.2%
225
87.4%
597
Yes 12.5%
53
12.8%
33
12.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
258

683


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.7%
36
86.3%
132
87.3%
55
88.3%
144
84.5%
93
87.8%
137
87.4%
597
Yes 5.3%
2
13.7%
21
12.7%
8
11.7%
19
15.5%
17
12.2%
19
12.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
156

683


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 88.1%
104
88.8%
213
85.3%
198
87.1%
74
100.0%
8
87.4%
597
Yes 11.9%
14
11.3%
27
14.7%
34
12.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
240
100.0%
232
100.0%
85
100.0%
8

683

Bookmark and Share