Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_4

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 510 86.3% 86.3% -.4
Yes 81 13.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.5%
17
84.0%
137
89.6%
112
87.0%
147
83.3%
85
86.2%
498
Yes 10.5%
2
16.0%
26
10.4%
13
13.0%
22
16.7%
17
13.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
163
100.0%
125
100.0%
169
100.0%
102

578


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 85.6%
308
88.9%
88
88.8%
79
80.5%
33
86.2%
508
Yes 14.4%
52
11.1%
11
11.2%
10
19.5%
8
13.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
99
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 85.8%
277
87.2%
75
87.6%
155
86.5%
507
Yes 14.2%
46
12.8%
11
12.4%
22
13.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
86
100.0%
177

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.9%
324
85.3%
186
86.3%
510
Yes 13.1%
49
14.7%
32
13.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
218

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.4%
32
83.5%
111
86.4%
51
87.9%
123
85.1%
80
86.9%
113
86.3%
510
Yes 8.6%
3
16.5%
22
13.6%
8
12.1%
17
14.9%
14
13.1%
17
13.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
133
100.0%
59
100.0%
140
100.0%
94
100.0%
130

591


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.0%
80
88.6%
179
85.4%
181
81.8%
63
87.5%
7
86.3%
510
Yes 13.0%
12
11.4%
23
14.6%
31
18.2%
14
12.5%
1
13.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
202
100.0%
212
100.0%
77
100.0%
8

591

Bookmark and Share