Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_5

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 276 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Yes 14 4.8% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
7
94.6%
88
95.2%
60
93.3%
70
97.9%
46
95.1%
271
Yes 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.8%
3
6.7%
5
2.1%
1
4.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
63
100.0%
75
100.0%
47

285


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.9%
150
97.2%
70
92.3%
36
95.0%
19
95.2%
275
Yes 5.1%
8
2.8%
2
7.7%
3
5.0%
1
4.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
72
100.0%
39
100.0%
20

289


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.5%
139
86.1%
31
96.3%
105
95.2%
275
Yes 3.5%
5
13.9%
5
3.7%
4
4.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
36
100.0%
109

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.6%
176
96.2%
100
95.2%
276
Yes 5.4%
10
3.8%
4
4.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
104

290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.9%
31
93.3%
98
100.0%
41
91.5%
54
97.9%
47
100.0%
5
95.2%
276
Yes 3.1%
1
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
41
100.0%
59
100.0%
48
100.0%
5

290


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.5%
39
94.0%
94
95.1%
98
97.7%
43
66.7%
2
95.2%
276
Yes 2.5%
1
6.0%
6
4.9%
5
2.3%
1
33.3%
1
4.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
100
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
3

290

Bookmark and Share