Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_6

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 254 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Yes 12 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
94.1%
80
94.8%
55
95.8%
68
97.6%
40
95.4%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
5
5.2%
3
4.2%
3
2.4%
1
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
85
100.0%
58
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

263


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.3%
141
98.4%
62
91.9%
34
94.1%
16
95.5%
253
Yes 4.7%
7
1.6%
1
8.1%
3
5.9%
1
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

265


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.9%
127
93.9%
31
94.1%
95
95.5%
253
Yes 3.1%
4
6.1%
2
5.9%
6
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
33
100.0%
101

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.5%
165
93.7%
89
95.5%
254
Yes 3.5%
6
6.3%
6
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
95

266


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
30
93.8%
91
100.0%
36
92.5%
49
95.7%
44
100.0%
4
95.5%
254
Yes 0.0%
0
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
97
100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

266


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.3%
36
96.8%
90
93.6%
88
94.9%
37
100.0%
3
95.5%
254
Yes 2.7%
1
3.2%
3
6.4%
6
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
93
100.0%
94
100.0%
39
100.0%
3

266

Bookmark and Share