Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_7

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 263 33.6% 33.6% -1.4
Yes 520 66.4% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 20.0%
5
36.0%
81
33.1%
58
33.8%
73
33.9%
41
33.9%
258
Yes 80.0%
20
64.0%
144
66.9%
117
66.2%
143
66.1%
80
66.1%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
225
100.0%
175
100.0%
216
100.0%
121

762


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 35.0%
159
26.1%
35
35.4%
45
34.8%
23
33.5%
262
Yes 65.0%
295
73.9%
99
64.6%
82
65.2%
43
66.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
134
100.0%
127
100.0%
66

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 33.1%
143
31.4%
37
35.7%
81
33.6%
261
Yes 66.9%
289
68.6%
81
64.3%
146
66.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
118
100.0%
227

777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 33.5%
160
33.7%
103
33.6%
263
Yes 66.5%
317
66.3%
203
66.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
306

783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 27.1%
13
35.3%
61
32.9%
23
35.9%
66
34.1%
44
31.3%
56
33.6%
263
Yes 72.9%
35
64.7%
112
67.1%
47
64.1%
118
65.9%
85
68.7%
123
66.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
173
100.0%
70
100.0%
184
100.0%
129
100.0%
179

783


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 27.2%
37
34.0%
96
36.8%
98
33.0%
30
25.0%
2
33.6%
263
Yes 72.8%
99
66.0%
186
63.2%
168
67.0%
61
75.0%
6
66.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
282
100.0%
266
100.0%
91
100.0%
8

783

Bookmark and Share