Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_14_8

[Wave 2] [IF WJ=1 OR 2, ASK NE_14; ELSE GOTO NE_15] Which of these, if any, are coworkers? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 748 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 12 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
25
98.2%
216
97.6%
161
98.6%
210
99.2%
117
98.4%
729
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.4%
4
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
220
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
118

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.1%
441
99.2%
128
95.9%
116
96.8%
61
98.4%
746
Yes 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
4.1%
5
3.2%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
129
100.0%
121
100.0%
63

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.1%
408
98.3%
114
99.1%
220
98.4%
742
Yes 1.9%
8
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
116
100.0%
222

754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.7%
460
98.0%
288
98.4%
748
Yes 1.3%
6
2.0%
6
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
294

760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 97.8%
44
100.0%
172
100.0%
68
98.3%
172
96.9%
123
97.7%
169
98.4%
748
Yes 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
172
100.0%
68
100.0%
175
100.0%
127
100.0%
173

760


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.2%
130
97.8%
268
98.5%
255
98.9%
87
100.0%
8
98.4%
748
Yes 0.8%
1
2.2%
6
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
274
100.0%
259
100.0%
88
100.0%
8

760

Bookmark and Share