Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_1

[Wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 864 65.8% 65.8% -.72
Yes 450 34.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 66.0%
64
62.0%
251
65.4%
185
70.7%
220
67.6%
123
66.0%
843
Yes 34.0%
33
38.0%
154
34.6%
98
29.3%
91
32.4%
59
34.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.6%
464
68.1%
184
64.7%
134
75.7%
78
65.7%
860
Yes 36.4%
265
31.9%
86
35.3%
73
24.3%
25
34.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 66.2%
491
68.4%
130
63.4%
237
65.7%
858
Yes 33.8%
251
31.6%
60
36.6%
137
34.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 63.9%
529
68.9%
335
65.8%
864
Yes 36.1%
299
31.1%
151
34.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 74.6%
91
63.4%
187
65.3%
79
62.9%
200
69.0%
136
65.5%
171
65.8%
864
Yes 25.4%
31
36.6%
108
34.7%
42
37.1%
118
31.0%
61
34.5%
90
34.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 63.5%
132
64.1%
245
70.2%
266
64.3%
162
63.4%
59
65.8%
864
Yes 36.5%
76
35.9%
137
29.8%
113
35.7%
90
36.6%
34
34.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share