Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR3_1006

[Response from 2006] How old was the next oldest person on his or her last birthday? [Household member #10]
  -4) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  4) 4
  6) 6
  11) 11
  18) 18

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 14.3% 14.3% -1.31
1 1 14.3% 28.6% -.61
2 1 14.3% 42.9% -.48
4 1 14.3% 57.1% -.2
6 1 14.3% 71.4% .08
11 1 14.3% 85.7% .77
18 1 14.3% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
1 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
4 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
6 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
11 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
18 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
4 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
11 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
18 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
1 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
2 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
4 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
6 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
11 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share