Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_2

[Wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 830 66.6% 66.6% -.71
Yes 417 33.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 67.8%
61
66.2%
251
65.3%
175
69.0%
207
65.3%
115
66.7%
809
Yes 32.2%
29
33.8%
128
34.7%
93
31.0%
93
34.7%
61
33.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1213


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 65.2%
459
67.2%
168
66.8%
129
73.7%
70
66.5%
826
Yes 34.8%
245
32.8%
82
33.2%
64
26.3%
25
33.5%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 67.0%
467
67.2%
123
64.9%
233
66.4%
823
Yes 33.0%
230
32.8%
60
35.1%
126
33.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.6%
534
64.8%
296
66.6%
830
Yes 32.4%
256
35.2%
161
33.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
457

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 66.7%
76
65.1%
183
66.9%
79
68.1%
203
67.2%
127
65.6%
162
66.6%
830
Yes 33.3%
38
34.9%
98
33.1%
39
31.9%
95
32.8%
62
34.4%
85
33.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
247

1247


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 62.1%
121
65.8%
237
68.4%
245
68.4%
167
66.7%
60
66.6%
830
Yes 37.9%
74
34.2%
123
31.6%
113
31.6%
77
33.3%
30
33.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
360
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1247

Bookmark and Share