Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_3

[Wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 753 67.2% 67.2% -.7
Yes 368 32.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 78.2%
61
68.0%
225
61.5%
152
68.8%
187
66.7%
110
67.2%
735
Yes 21.8%
17
32.0%
106
38.5%
95
31.3%
85
33.3%
55
32.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 65.4%
428
71.4%
152
68.6%
116
66.3%
53
67.1%
749
Yes 34.6%
226
28.6%
61
31.4%
53
33.8%
27
32.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 68.5%
428
72.3%
115
62.3%
205
67.2%
748
Yes 31.5%
197
27.7%
44
37.7%
124
32.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.8%
483
66.0%
270
67.2%
753
Yes 32.2%
229
34.0%
139
32.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
409

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 72.9%
70
66.8%
169
61.8%
68
69.0%
187
66.5%
113
66.1%
146
67.2%
753
Yes 27.1%
26
33.2%
84
38.2%
42
31.0%
84
33.5%
57
33.9%
75
32.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221

1121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 69.9%
114
65.7%
209
70.5%
229
63.0%
148
66.3%
53
67.2%
753
Yes 30.1%
49
34.3%
109
29.5%
96
37.0%
87
33.8%
27
32.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1121

Bookmark and Share