Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_4

[Wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 653 68.4% 68.4% -.68
Yes 301 31.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 71.2%
42
71.0%
198
65.9%
135
67.1%
159
68.7%
103
68.5%
637
Yes 28.8%
17
29.0%
81
34.1%
70
32.9%
78
31.3%
47
31.5%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

930


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 68.6%
388
73.3%
132
68.6%
96
54.7%
35
68.5%
651
Yes 31.4%
178
26.7%
48
31.4%
44
45.3%
29
31.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 66.2%
348
74.6%
100
70.0%
201
68.5%
649
Yes 33.8%
178
25.4%
34
30.0%
86
31.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.7%
420
67.9%
233
68.4%
653
Yes 31.3%
191
32.1%
110
31.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
343

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 73.4%
58
64.8%
142
64.7%
66
71.5%
163
68.5%
100
68.9%
124
68.4%
653
Yes 26.6%
21
35.2%
77
35.3%
36
28.5%
65
31.5%
46
31.1%
56
31.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 62.2%
74
66.8%
177
72.0%
208
64.9%
135
80.8%
59
68.4%
653
Yes 37.8%
45
33.2%
88
28.0%
81
35.1%
73
19.2%
14
31.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

954

Bookmark and Share