Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_5

[wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 295 56.5% 56.5% -.88
Yes 227 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 65.0%
26
61.3%
106
57.0%
65
51.4%
54
44.0%
33
56.0%
284
Yes 35.0%
14
38.7%
67
43.0%
49
48.6%
51
56.0%
42
44.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 45.2%
119
69.8%
111
65.7%
46
62.1%
18
56.4%
294
Yes 54.8%
144
30.2%
48
34.3%
24
37.9%
11
43.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 61.0%
169
63.8%
37
47.8%
89
56.6%
295
Yes 39.0%
108
36.2%
21
52.2%
97
43.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.7%
191
60.1%
104
56.5%
295
Yes 45.3%
158
39.9%
69
43.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 70.2%
59
55.8%
101
41.3%
26
55.3%
63
56.1%
37
64.3%
9
56.5%
295
Yes 29.8%
25
44.2%
80
58.7%
37
44.7%
51
43.9%
29
35.7%
5
43.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 63.6%
35
51.4%
72
60.5%
98
53.4%
63
57.4%
27
56.5%
295
Yes 36.4%
20
48.6%
68
39.5%
64
46.6%
55
42.6%
20
43.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share