Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_6

[Wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 279 58.1% 58.1% -.85
Yes 201 41.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.7%
28
66.5%
107
56.7%
59
46.0%
46
45.5%
30
57.7%
270
Yes 24.3%
9
33.5%
54
43.3%
45
54.0%
54
54.5%
36
42.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 43.7%
108
74.5%
105
75.8%
50
60.0%
15
58.0%
278
Yes 56.3%
139
25.5%
36
24.2%
16
40.0%
10
42.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 65.1%
164
69.1%
38
44.8%
77
58.2%
279
Yes 34.9%
88
30.9%
17
55.2%
95
41.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.9%
187
58.6%
92
58.1%
279
Yes 42.1%
136
41.4%
65
41.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 73.1%
57
59.2%
100
41.4%
24
55.8%
58
58.1%
36
44.4%
4
58.1%
279
Yes 26.9%
21
40.8%
69
58.6%
34
44.2%
46
41.9%
26
55.6%
5
41.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 63.5%
33
50.8%
65
63.8%
95
56.0%
61
59.5%
25
58.1%
279
Yes 36.5%
19
49.2%
63
36.2%
54
44.0%
48
40.5%
17
41.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share