Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_7

[Wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1120 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Yes 194 14.8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 87.6%
85
87.2%
353
86.9%
246
84.2%
262
78.0%
142
85.1%
1088
Yes 12.4%
12
12.8%
52
13.1%
37
15.8%
49
22.0%
40
14.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 84.8%
618
89.6%
242
88.9%
184
70.9%
73
85.3%
1117
Yes 15.2%
111
10.4%
28
11.1%
23
29.1%
30
14.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 85.4%
634
81.6%
155
86.9%
325
85.3%
1114
Yes 14.6%
108
18.4%
35
13.1%
49
14.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.7%
710
84.4%
410
85.2%
1120
Yes 14.3%
118
15.6%
76
14.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 88.5%
108
87.5%
258
90.1%
109
87.7%
279
78.7%
155
80.8%
211
85.2%
1120
Yes 11.5%
14
12.5%
37
9.9%
12
12.3%
39
21.3%
42
19.2%
50
14.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.1%
179
85.3%
326
83.1%
315
86.1%
217
89.2%
83
85.2%
1120
Yes 13.9%
29
14.7%
56
16.9%
64
13.9%
35
10.8%
10
14.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share