Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_15_8

[Wave 2] Which of these live within a 20-minute drive of your home? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 989 78% 78% -.53
Yes 279 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 68.5%
63
71.7%
281
79.3%
215
82.5%
250
86.4%
152
77.9%
961
Yes 31.5%
29
28.3%
111
20.7%
56
17.5%
53
13.6%
24
22.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 81.3%
577
69.3%
181
73.8%
144
85.6%
83
78.0%
985
Yes 18.7%
133
30.7%
80
26.2%
51
14.4%
14
22.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 76.0%
538
75.3%
140
83.1%
304
77.9%
982
Yes 24.0%
170
24.7%
46
16.9%
62
22.1%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.5%
631
77.2%
358
78.0%
989
Yes 21.5%
173
22.8%
106
22.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
464

1268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 65.8%
77
79.0%
229
80.5%
95
76.4%
230
79.8%
154
81.9%
204
78.0%
989
Yes 34.2%
40
21.0%
61
19.5%
23
23.6%
71
20.2%
39
18.1%
45
22.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
249

1268


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.1%
144
81.3%
300
76.6%
282
82.0%
200
70.0%
63
78.0%
989
Yes 26.9%
53
18.7%
69
23.4%
86
18.0%
44
30.0%
27
22.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
369
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1268

Bookmark and Share