Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_2

[Wave 2] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 904 72.5% 72.5% -.62
Yes 343 27.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 93.3%
84
79.4%
301
69.0%
185
69.3%
208
57.4%
101
72.5%
879
Yes 6.7%
6
20.6%
78
31.0%
83
30.7%
92
42.6%
75
27.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1213


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 70.5%
496
75.2%
188
80.3%
155
64.2%
61
72.5%
900
Yes 29.5%
208
24.8%
62
19.7%
38
35.8%
34
27.5%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.5%
505
74.9%
137
71.0%
255
72.4%
897
Yes 27.5%
192
25.1%
46
29.0%
104
27.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.0%
577
71.6%
327
72.5%
904
Yes 27.0%
213
28.4%
130
27.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
457

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.2%
88
74.7%
210
67.8%
80
73.5%
219
74.1%
140
67.6%
167
72.5%
904
Yes 22.8%
26
25.3%
71
32.2%
38
26.5%
79
25.9%
49
32.4%
80
27.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
247

1247


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 79.0%
154
70.0%
252
71.2%
255
73.0%
178
72.2%
65
72.5%
904
Yes 21.0%
41
30.0%
108
28.8%
103
27.0%
66
27.8%
25
27.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
360
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1247

Bookmark and Share