Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_3

[Wave 2] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 761 67.9% 67.9% -.69
Yes 360 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 91.0%
71
72.8%
241
68.8%
170
58.5%
159
59.4%
98
67.6%
739
Yes 9.0%
7
27.2%
90
31.2%
77
41.5%
113
40.6%
67
32.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.1%
413
76.5%
163
76.3%
129
65.0%
52
67.8%
757
Yes 36.9%
241
23.5%
50
23.7%
40
35.0%
28
32.2%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 69.6%
435
75.5%
120
61.4%
202
68.0%
757
Yes 30.4%
190
24.5%
39
38.6%
127
32.0%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.4%
480
68.7%
281
67.9%
761
Yes 32.6%
232
31.3%
128
32.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
409

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 80.2%
77
73.9%
187
60.9%
67
64.2%
174
65.9%
112
65.2%
144
67.9%
761
Yes 19.8%
19
26.1%
66
39.1%
43
35.8%
97
34.1%
58
34.8%
77
32.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221

1121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.6%
120
66.7%
212
69.8%
227
64.7%
152
62.5%
50
67.9%
761
Yes 26.4%
43
33.3%
106
30.2%
98
35.3%
83
37.5%
30
32.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1121

Bookmark and Share