Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_4

[Wave 2] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 666 69.8% 69.8% -.66
Yes 288 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 84.7%
50
76.3%
213
75.1%
154
59.5%
141
60.0%
90
69.7%
648
Yes 15.3%
9
23.7%
66
24.9%
51
40.5%
96
40.0%
60
30.3%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

930


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 66.3%
375
76.7%
138
77.9%
109
64.1%
41
69.8%
663
Yes 33.7%
191
23.3%
42
22.1%
31
35.9%
23
30.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.6%
382
72.4%
97
63.4%
182
69.8%
661
Yes 27.4%
144
27.6%
37
36.6%
105
30.2%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.1%
422
71.1%
244
69.8%
666
Yes 30.9%
189
28.9%
99
30.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
343

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.1%
68
72.6%
159
64.7%
66
69.3%
158
63.7%
93
67.8%
122
69.8%
666
Yes 13.9%
11
27.4%
60
35.3%
36
30.7%
70
36.3%
53
32.2%
58
30.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 70.6%
84
71.7%
190
67.8%
196
71.2%
148
65.8%
48
69.8%
666
Yes 29.4%
35
28.3%
75
32.2%
93
28.8%
60
34.2%
25
30.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

954

Bookmark and Share