Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_5

[Wave 2] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 375 71.8% 71.8% -.63
Yes 147 28.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 82.5%
33
80.9%
140
69.3%
79
57.1%
60
72.0%
54
72.2%
366
Yes 17.5%
7
19.1%
33
30.7%
35
42.9%
45
28.0%
21
27.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 67.7%
178
74.2%
118
84.3%
59
65.5%
19
71.8%
374
Yes 32.3%
85
25.8%
41
15.7%
11
34.5%
10
28.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.3%
203
82.8%
48
66.1%
123
71.8%
374
Yes 26.7%
74
17.2%
10
33.9%
63
28.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.2%
259
67.1%
116
71.8%
375
Yes 25.8%
90
32.9%
57
28.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 72.6%
61
73.5%
133
57.1%
36
71.9%
82
80.3%
53
71.4%
10
71.8%
375
Yes 27.4%
23
26.5%
48
42.9%
27
28.1%
32
19.7%
13
28.6%
4
28.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.4%
42
69.3%
97
69.8%
113
74.6%
88
74.5%
35
71.8%
375
Yes 23.6%
13
30.7%
43
30.2%
49
25.4%
30
25.5%
12
28.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share