Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_6

[Wave 2] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 317 66% 66% -.72
Yes 163 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.1%
30
75.2%
121
63.5%
66
53.0%
53
60.6%
40
66.2%
310
Yes 18.9%
7
24.8%
40
36.5%
38
47.0%
47
39.4%
26
33.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 60.3%
149
70.9%
100
78.8%
52
60.0%
15
66.0%
316
Yes 39.7%
98
29.1%
41
21.2%
14
40.0%
10
34.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 67.9%
171
76.4%
42
59.9%
103
66.0%
316
Yes 32.1%
81
23.6%
13
40.1%
69
34.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 66.9%
216
64.3%
101
66.0%
317
Yes 33.1%
107
35.7%
56
34.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 67.9%
53
68.6%
116
50.0%
29
68.3%
71
67.7%
42
66.7%
6
66.0%
317
Yes 32.1%
25
31.4%
53
50.0%
29
31.7%
33
32.3%
20
33.3%
3
34.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 65.4%
34
63.3%
81
65.8%
98
65.1%
71
78.6%
33
66.0%
317
Yes 34.6%
18
36.7%
47
34.2%
51
34.9%
38
21.4%
9
34.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share