Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_7

[Wave 2] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 974 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Yes 340 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 50.5%
49
62.7%
254
69.6%
197
88.4%
275
94.5%
172
74.1%
947
Yes 49.5%
48
37.3%
151
30.4%
86
11.6%
36
5.5%
10
25.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 78.7%
574
69.6%
188
55.1%
114
91.3%
94
74.1%
970
Yes 21.3%
155
30.4%
82
44.9%
93
8.7%
9
25.9%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.3%
544
66.8%
127
79.7%
298
74.2%
969
Yes 26.7%
198
33.2%
63
20.3%
76
25.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.0%
613
74.3%
361
74.1%
974
Yes 26.0%
215
25.7%
125
25.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 66.4%
81
72.5%
214
85.1%
103
70.4%
224
79.2%
156
75.1%
196
74.1%
974
Yes 33.6%
41
27.5%
81
14.9%
18
29.6%
94
20.8%
41
24.9%
65
25.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 63.5%
132
74.3%
284
76.8%
291
78.2%
197
75.3%
70
74.1%
974
Yes 36.5%
76
25.7%
98
23.2%
88
21.8%
55
24.7%
23
25.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share