Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_16_8

[Wave 2] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1120 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes 148 11.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.7%
89
94.6%
371
96.3%
261
81.2%
246
69.3%
122
88.2%
1089
Yes 3.3%
3
5.4%
21
3.7%
10
18.8%
57
30.7%
54
11.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 87.0%
618
93.1%
243
94.9%
185
72.2%
70
88.4%
1116
Yes 13.0%
92
6.9%
18
5.1%
10
27.8%
27
11.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.7%
628
89.2%
166
86.9%
318
88.3%
1112
Yes 11.3%
80
10.8%
20
13.1%
48
11.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.2%
717
86.9%
403
88.3%
1120
Yes 10.8%
87
13.1%
61
11.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
464

1268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 90.6%
106
92.4%
268
83.1%
98
91.4%
275
82.9%
160
85.5%
213
88.3%
1120
Yes 9.4%
11
7.6%
22
16.9%
20
8.6%
26
17.1%
33
14.5%
36
11.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
249

1268


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 88.3%
174
87.3%
322
88.6%
326
89.8%
219
87.8%
79
88.3%
1120
Yes 11.7%
23
12.7%
47
11.4%
42
10.2%
25
12.2%
11
11.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
369
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1268

Bookmark and Share