Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_1

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 534 68.6% 68.6% -.68
Yes 244 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 76.3%
58
69.0%
205
69.8%
132
67.4%
91
58.9%
33
68.9%
519
Yes 23.7%
18
31.0%
92
30.2%
57
32.6%
44
41.1%
23
31.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
297
100.0%
189
100.0%
135
100.0%
56

753


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 70.8%
298
70.7%
123
62.6%
92
54.5%
18
68.5%
531
Yes 29.2%
123
29.3%
51
37.4%
55
45.5%
15
31.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
174
100.0%
147
100.0%
33

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 65.5%
288
71.8%
89
72.6%
151
68.4%
528
Yes 34.5%
152
28.2%
35
27.4%
57
31.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
124
100.0%
208

772


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.3%
342
71.1%
192
68.6%
534
Yes 32.7%
166
28.9%
78
31.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
270

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 68.3%
56
69.4%
134
70.4%
38
68.7%
138
73.8%
79
63.1%
89
68.6%
534
Yes 31.7%
26
30.6%
59
29.6%
16
31.3%
63
26.2%
28
36.9%
52
31.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
193
100.0%
54
100.0%
201
100.0%
107
100.0%
141

778


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 64.7%
90
68.4%
158
68.8%
152
68.2%
90
80.0%
44
68.6%
534
Yes 35.3%
49
31.6%
73
31.2%
69
31.8%
42
20.0%
11
31.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
231
100.0%
221
100.0%
132
100.0%
55

778

Bookmark and Share