Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_2

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 525 69.4% 69.4% -.66
Yes 232 30.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 74.1%
60
72.6%
204
66.9%
117
64.9%
98
68.1%
32
69.5%
511
Yes 25.9%
21
27.4%
77
33.1%
58
35.1%
53
31.9%
15
30.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
281
100.0%
175
100.0%
151
100.0%
47

735


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 70.3%
284
71.3%
122
69.0%
100
47.1%
16
69.2%
522
Yes 29.7%
120
28.7%
49
31.0%
45
52.9%
18
30.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
171
100.0%
145
100.0%
34

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 67.8%
289
70.1%
82
71.5%
148
69.2%
519
Yes 32.2%
137
29.9%
35
28.5%
59
30.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
117
100.0%
207

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.6%
332
72.6%
193
69.4%
525
Yes 32.4%
159
27.4%
73
30.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
266

757


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 65.4%
51
72.3%
136
76.7%
46
68.9%
133
59.8%
64
72.5%
95
69.4%
525
Yes 34.6%
27
27.7%
52
23.3%
14
31.1%
60
40.2%
43
27.5%
36
30.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
188
100.0%
60
100.0%
193
100.0%
107
100.0%
131

757


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 67.2%
88
67.3%
138
70.1%
150
68.6%
105
81.5%
44
69.4%
525
Yes 32.8%
43
32.7%
67
29.9%
64
31.4%
48
18.5%
10
30.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
205
100.0%
214
100.0%
153
100.0%
54

757

Bookmark and Share