Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_3

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 455 71.9% 71.9% -.62
Yes 178 28.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
51
71.4%
162
70.2%
113
69.1%
76
82.6%
38
71.9%
440
Yes 25.0%
17
28.6%
65
29.8%
48
30.9%
34
17.4%
8
28.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
227
100.0%
161
100.0%
110
100.0%
46

612


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.7%
249
74.2%
112
64.2%
79
44.4%
12
71.7%
452
Yes 24.3%
80
25.8%
39
35.8%
44
55.6%
15
28.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
151
100.0%
123
100.0%
27

630


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 71.8%
262
71.2%
74
72.5%
116
71.9%
452
Yes 28.2%
103
28.8%
30
27.5%
44
28.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
104
100.0%
160

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.7%
280
75.8%
175
71.9%
455
Yes 30.3%
122
24.2%
56
28.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
231

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 74.6%
53
76.2%
128
68.0%
34
75.5%
114
61.0%
50
68.5%
76
71.9%
455
Yes 25.4%
18
23.8%
40
32.0%
16
24.5%
37
39.0%
32
31.5%
35
28.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
168
100.0%
50
100.0%
151
100.0%
82
100.0%
111

633


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 64.4%
65
65.7%
113
75.9%
145
77.2%
98
81.0%
34
71.9%
455
Yes 35.6%
36
34.3%
59
24.1%
46
22.8%
29
19.0%
8
28.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
172
100.0%
191
100.0%
127
100.0%
42

633

Bookmark and Share