Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_4

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 385 69.6% 69.6% -.66
Yes 168 30.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 83.7%
41
71.0%
142
71.2%
104
55.4%
56
77.5%
31
69.8%
374
Yes 16.3%
8
29.0%
58
28.8%
42
44.6%
45
22.5%
9
30.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
200
100.0%
146
100.0%
101
100.0%
40

536


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 68.9%
206
75.6%
96
67.3%
70
52.4%
11
69.5%
383
Yes 31.1%
93
24.4%
31
32.7%
34
47.6%
10
30.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
127
100.0%
104
100.0%
21

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 67.6%
217
62.7%
52
77.1%
111
69.3%
380
Yes 32.4%
104
37.3%
31
22.9%
33
30.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
83
100.0%
144

548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.2%
245
70.4%
140
69.6%
385
Yes 30.8%
109
29.6%
59
30.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
199

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.0%
51
71.3%
102
76.0%
38
67.4%
93
61.5%
40
64.9%
61
69.6%
385
Yes 19.0%
12
28.7%
41
24.0%
12
32.6%
45
38.5%
25
35.1%
33
30.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
143
100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
65
100.0%
94

553


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 67.6%
48
67.1%
104
68.7%
112
74.8%
92
70.7%
29
69.6%
385
Yes 32.4%
23
32.9%
51
31.3%
51
25.2%
31
29.3%
12
30.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
155
100.0%
163
100.0%
123
100.0%
41

553

Bookmark and Share