Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_5

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 227 71.2% 71.2% -.63
Yes 92 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
27
71.5%
93
68.9%
51
63.6%
28
75.9%
22
71.3%
221
Yes 18.2%
6
28.5%
37
31.1%
23
36.4%
16
24.1%
7
28.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
130
100.0%
74
100.0%
44
100.0%
29

310


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.0%
103
73.8%
79
64.9%
37
53.8%
7
71.1%
226
Yes 27.0%
38
26.2%
28
35.1%
20
46.2%
6
28.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
107
100.0%
57
100.0%
13

318


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 70.3%
123
65.1%
28
76.0%
76
71.4%
227
Yes 29.7%
52
34.9%
15
24.0%
24
28.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
43
100.0%
100

318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.3%
165
66.0%
62
71.2%
227
Yes 26.7%
60
34.0%
32
28.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
94

319


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.4%
41
76.5%
91
60.9%
14
69.3%
52
60.0%
24
55.6%
5
71.2%
227
Yes 22.6%
12
23.5%
28
39.1%
9
30.7%
23
40.0%
16
44.4%
4
28.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
119
100.0%
23
100.0%
75
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

319


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 61.8%
21
65.9%
56
74.0%
71
79.5%
58
67.7%
21
71.2%
227
Yes 38.2%
13
34.1%
29
26.0%
25
20.5%
15
32.3%
10
28.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
85
100.0%
96
100.0%
73
100.0%
31

319

Bookmark and Share