Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_6

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 188 71.2% 71.2% -.63
Yes 76 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 90.0%
27
71.2%
79
63.9%
39
70.3%
26
66.7%
12
71.2%
183
Yes 10.0%
3
28.8%
32
36.1%
22
29.7%
11
33.3%
6
28.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
111
100.0%
61
100.0%
37
100.0%
18

257


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 72.8%
83
73.0%
65
66.0%
33
60.0%
6
71.1%
187
Yes 27.2%
31
27.0%
24
34.0%
17
40.0%
4
28.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
10

263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 68.8%
99
67.6%
25
78.0%
64
71.5%
188
Yes 31.3%
45
32.4%
12
22.0%
18
28.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
37
100.0%
82

263


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.4%
127
75.3%
61
71.2%
188
Yes 30.6%
56
24.7%
20
28.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
81

264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.8%
35
71.6%
73
76.5%
13
70.8%
46
60.0%
18
60.0%
3
71.2%
188
Yes 22.2%
10
28.4%
29
23.5%
4
29.2%
19
40.0%
12
40.0%
2
28.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
102
100.0%
17
100.0%
65
100.0%
30
100.0%
5

264


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 65.4%
17
68.6%
48
70.4%
57
77.6%
45
72.4%
21
71.2%
188
Yes 34.6%
9
31.4%
22
29.6%
24
22.4%
13
27.6%
8
28.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
81
100.0%
58
100.0%
29

264

Bookmark and Share