Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_7

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1072 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Yes 41 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 91.4%
85
96.6%
365
96.2%
254
97.5%
235
97.1%
102
96.3%
1041
Yes 8.6%
8
3.4%
13
3.8%
10
2.5%
6
2.9%
3
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
378
100.0%
264
100.0%
241
100.0%
105

1081


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.8%
590
96.0%
239
92.7%
179
95.3%
61
96.4%
1069
Yes 2.2%
13
4.0%
10
7.3%
14
4.7%
3
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
249
100.0%
193
100.0%
64

1109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 95.8%
597
94.5%
156
98.1%
311
96.3%
1064
Yes 4.2%
26
5.5%
9
1.9%
6
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
165
100.0%
317

1105


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.3%
686
96.3%
386
96.3%
1072
Yes 3.7%
26
3.7%
15
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
401

1113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.3%
105
98.1%
264
95.7%
89
95.0%
268
96.8%
149
95.6%
197
96.3%
1072
Yes 3.7%
4
1.9%
5
4.3%
4
5.0%
14
3.2%
5
4.4%
9
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
269
100.0%
93
100.0%
282
100.0%
154
100.0%
206

1113


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.2%
171
95.3%
301
95.4%
313
98.1%
212
97.4%
75
96.3%
1072
Yes 2.8%
5
4.7%
15
4.6%
15
1.9%
4
2.6%
2
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
316
100.0%
328
100.0%
216
100.0%
77

1113

Bookmark and Share