Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_17_8

[Wave 2] Which have graduated from high school? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 364 40% 40% -1.22
Yes 545 60% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 50.0%
44
42.0%
140
40.6%
89
34.5%
59
27.8%
20
39.9%
352
Yes 50.0%
44
58.0%
193
59.4%
130
65.5%
112
72.2%
52
60.1%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
333
100.0%
219
100.0%
171
100.0%
72

883


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 33.9%
166
39.9%
87
57.1%
92
50.0%
18
40.1%
363
Yes 66.1%
324
60.1%
131
42.9%
69
50.0%
18
59.9%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
218
100.0%
161
100.0%
36

905


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 43.7%
220
46.4%
65
29.8%
77
40.2%
362
Yes 56.3%
283
53.6%
75
70.2%
181
59.8%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
140
100.0%
258

901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.1%
247
36.3%
117
40.0%
364
Yes 57.9%
340
63.7%
205
60.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
322

909


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 41.4%
41
36.6%
87
35.2%
25
44.4%
103
41.8%
51
38.8%
57
40.0%
364
Yes 58.6%
58
63.4%
151
64.8%
46
55.6%
129
58.2%
71
61.2%
90
60.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
238
100.0%
71
100.0%
232
100.0%
122
100.0%
147

909


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 41.7%
60
41.2%
103
40.5%
111
36.7%
65
39.1%
25
40.0%
364
Yes 58.3%
84
58.8%
147
59.5%
163
63.3%
112
60.9%
39
60.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
250
100.0%
274
100.0%
177
100.0%
64

909

Bookmark and Share